Philip José Farmer Estate Sale

Order 3 to 6 books and save 10%
Order 7 to 10 books and save 15%
Order 11 or more and save 20%

To place an order, send and email to mike @ pjfarmer.com.

Signed PJF Books

[000087] Philip Jose Farmer. A Barnstormer in Oz. New York: Berkley Books, 1982. Trade Paperback 1st Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Trade Paperback signed by Philip José Farmer. VG+ spine is unbroken, cover has light edgewear and a little rubbing. $80.00

[000018] Philip Jose Farmer. A Feast Unknown. The Fokker D-LXIX Press, 1975. Hardcover Reprint. Hard Cover. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer and Richard Corbin on the title page. First hardcover edition. A Very Good copy in a Very Good- dust jacket which has a very small tear on the top edge of the front cover and other edge wear, mostly along the top. Wrap around dust jacket and interior illustrations by Richard Corbin. Postscript by Theodore Sturgeon. $450.00

[000074] Philip Jose Farmer. A Feast Unknown. North Hollywood: Essex House, 1969. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A nice tight square copy of this rare book. The front cover is rubbed and has corner wear. The back cover is also rubbed and has a crease in the upper left hand corner. There is faint reading crease on the spine and a tiny bit of discoloration on the bottom page edges. $250.00

[000062] Philip Jose Farmer. A Feast Unknown. Burton, MI: The Fokker D-LXIX Press, 1975. Hardcover Reprint. Hard Cover. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer and Richard Corbin on the title page. First hardcover edition. A Very Good copy in a Very Good- dust jacket which has two small tears on the bottom front of the cover and two smaller tears on the back (one ont the top and one on the bottom. Wrap around dust jacket and interior illustrations by Richard Corbin. Postscript by Theodore Sturgeon. $450.00

[000182] Philip Jose Farmer. A Feast Unknown. The Fokker D-LXIX Press, 1975. Hardcover Reprint. Hard Cover. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer and Richard Corbin, both also writing the number 75, on the title page. First hardcover edition. A Very Good copy in a Very Good- dust jacket which has two small tears on the top edge of the front cover and some light edge wear and rubbing. Wrap around dust jacket and interior illustrations by Richard Corbin. Postscript by Theodore Sturgeon. $450.00

[000097] Philip Jose Farmer. A Woman a Day. New York: Galaxy Beacon, 1960. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ a tight and square unread copy with almost no edgewear and one small bit of rubbing on the front, and light corner crease on the back cover. $100.00

[000014] Philip Jose Farmer. Behind the Walls of Terra. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1982. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition, this book is signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A VG+ copy in a VG- dust jacket which has a very small, barely noticeable, tear in the bottom right front corner and wrinkles at the head of the spine. $100.00

[000073] Philip Jose Farmer. Blown. North Hollywood: Essex House, 1969. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A beautiful tight square unread copy of this rare book. It does have a little bit of rubbing and edgewear (mostly along the top) and some discoloration to the bottom page edges. $500.00

[000101] Philip Jose Farmer. Dare. New York: Ballantine, 1965. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the first page. Only a Good- copy as it has significant corner creases and chipping and a reading crease that includes a 1 -1/4 inch tear along the bottom edge of the cover at the spine. $40.00

[000102] Philip Jose Farmer. Dare. New York: Ballantine, 1965. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ would be Near Fine if not for some chipping on the spine and discoloration to the back cover. There is almost no edgewear on the book. $60.00

[000041] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. A VG+ book in a VG dust jacket which has some light edgewear. $100.00

[000022] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the dedication page. A VG+ book in a VG- dust jacket which has some wrinkling at the top edge and light wear at the corners. $100.00

[000028] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld Rebel. New York: Ace/Putnam, 1987. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. Agent's file copy as there is a stamp on the half title page that says: "SCOTT MEREDITH LITERARY AGENCY, INC 845 THIRD AVENUE NEW YORK, N.Y. 10022" NF book in a VG dust jacket which has a little faint wrinkling along the top edge. $125.00

[000066] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld Rebel. New York: Ace/Putnam, 1987. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. Agent's file copy as there is a stamp on the half title page that says: "SCOTT MEREDITH LITERARY AGENCY, INC 845 THIRD AVENUE NEW YORK, N.Y. 10022" NF book in a VG+ dust jacket which has a very faint edgewear and a 5/8 inche pen(?) mark on the spine. $125.00

[000181] Philip Jose Farmer. Doc Savage: His Apocalyptic Life. New York: Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the fep. A VG+ first printing hardcover in a G+ dust jacket which has light edgewear and rubbing on the cover, wrinkles on the top of the spine and wrinkling and a small tear on the bottom of the spine. $250.00

[000068] Philip Jose Farmer. Down in the Black Gang. New York: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- / Fair. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. The Book Club edition is the only hardcover edition of this book. The dust jacket is only fair with tears near the spine and the corners, rubbing, creasing and small area of cardboard(?) stuck to the back of the book. The book itself is much better but does have some wear at the bottom of the spine. $70.00

[000193] Philip Jose Farmer. Escape from Loki. New York: Bantam, 1991. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed on the title page, "Philip José Farmer. This book is an advance copy the first I received. June 11, 1991 Peoria IL." 1st printing, VG- copy with light edgewear, reading creases on the spine and on the on the cover. $100.00

[000142] Philip Jose Farmer. Farmerphile: #4. 2006. First Edition. Digest. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Inscribed "From Philip José Farmer to Philip Laird Farmer." Just before Laird he wrote J and scribbled it out. Magazine is in VG+ condition with just a little bit of rubbing on the white border around the artwork on the front and back covers. $40.00

[000111] Philip Jose Farmer. Father to the Stars. New York: Tor, 1981. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG a nice tight square unread copy with edgewear, heaviest at the corners and spine. $50.00

[000091] Philip Jose Farmer. Fire and the Night. Evanston: Regency, 1962. PBO. Paperback. VG+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. PBO. This book is NOT signed. VG+ tight square unread copy with light edge wear. $40.00

[000171] Philip Jose Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1984. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is an unnumbered copy. A fine copy in a VG dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. $150.00

[000170] Philip Jose Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1984. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is an unnumbered copy. A fine copy in a VG dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. $145.00

[000184] Philip Jose Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1984. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is an unnumbered copy. A fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. $150.00

[000038] Philip Jose Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Double signed, on the half title page he signed "by Philip José Farmer" on the title page he just signed "Philip José Farmer." NF book in a VG dust jacket which has some wrinkling along the top edge. $100.00

[000067] Philip Jose Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed Philip José Farmer on the half title page. VG+ book in a VG dust jacket which has normal edgewear. $100.00

[000172] Philip Jose Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1984. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is an unnumbered copy. A fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. $150.00

[000099] Philip Jose Farmer. Greatheart Silver. New York: Tor, 1982. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG a nice tight square copy some rubbing, a faint reading crease on the front cover and a crease along the back edge of the spine. $50.00

[000095] Philip Jose Farmer. Jesus on Mars. Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1979. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Inscribed on the title page, "To Russell Leston 'The Great Dane' from Philip José Farmer" VG- copy with a reading crease on the front and back covers, wear on the edge of the spine and lower corner bumps. $75.00

[000100] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord of the Trees and The Mad Goblin. New York: Ace, 1980. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG copy with minor edgewear, a faint reading crease and some chipping on the cover near the head of the spine. $50.00

[000042] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord Tyger. New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. A NF first printing hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. The jacket has light wrinkling on the top and bottom of the spine. $325.00

[000033] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord Tyger. New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A NF first printing hardcover in a VG dust jacket. The jacket has light rubbing and wrinkling on the cover and at the top and bottom of the spine. $325.00

[000055] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord Tyger. New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. A VG+ first printing hardcover in a VG- dust jacket which has wrinkling and a small tear at the top of the front, wrinkles at the head and tail of the spine and a small tear on the front edge of the spine. $325.00

[000180] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord Tyger. New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A VG+ first printing hardcover in a VG dust jacket which has a very light wrinkle at the bottom of the spine, very light rubbing on the front and some and some light rubbing on the back. $325.00

[000106] Philip Jose Farmer. More Than Fire. New York: Tor, 1993. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Inscribed on the title page, "To John Guggemos, from Philip José Farmer." VG reading creases on the spine and and very light edgewear and rubbing. $50.00

[000141] Philip Jose Farmer et. al.. Naked Came the Farmer. Peoria: Mayfly Productions, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Bill Knight, David Everson, Steve Burgauer, Joseph Flynn and Tracy Knight. While the name P.J. Farmer is written on the title page, it is not written by Phil. This copy is NOT signed by Philip José Farmer. This book is a round-robin novel written by thirteen Illinois authors to benefit the Peoria Public Library. $50.00

[000140] Philip Jose Farmer et. al.. Naked Came the Farmer. Peoria: Mayfly Productions, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 7 and also signed by Bill Knight, David Everson, Steve Burgauer, Joseph Flynn and Tracy Knight. The name P.J. Farmer is written on the title page, but not by Phil. This book is a round-robin novel written by thirteen Illinois authors to benefit the Peoria Public Library. $100.00

[000139] Philip Jose Farmer et. al.. Naked Came the Farmer. Peoria: Mayfly Productions, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 7. This book is a round-robin novel written by thirteen Illinois authors to benefit the Peoria Public Library. $60.00

[000138] Philip Jose Farmer et. al.. Naked Came the Farmer. Peoria: Mayfly Productions, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 7. This book is a round-robin novel written by thirteen Illinois authors to benefit the Peoria Public Library. $60.00

[000183] Philip Jose Farmer et. Al.. Naked Came the Farmer. Peoria: Mayfly Productions, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Inscribed "To Bill + Marilyn, from the Naked One, with affection from Philip José Farmer" on the title page and also signed by Jerry Klein on page 43. This book is a round-robin novel written by thirteen Illinois authors to benefit the Peoria Public Library. $100.00

[000114] Philip Jose Farmer. Night of Light. New York: Berkley Medallion, 1977. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Poor / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A Poor copy with heavy reading creases on the cover and spine (you almost can't read the title on the spine) with edgewear, corner wear, and rubbing. $35.00

[000076] Philip Jose Farmer. Night of Light. New York: Berkley Medallion, 1972. 3rd Printing Paperback. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A tight square copy with a very faint reading crease on the cover, light corner bumps, rubbing to s small area at the bottom of the spine and to a few spots on the back cover. Much nicer copy than it sounds like. $50.00

[000015] Philip Jose Farmer. Pearls from Peoria. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. There were 100 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket in a slip case. This is an unnumbered (pc) signed copy with slip case. A massive 773 page collection of previously uncollected, and in some cases unpublished material. $225.00

[000177] Philip Jose Farmer. Pearls from Peoria. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. There were 100 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket in a slip case. This is an unnumbered (pc) signed copy with slip case. A massive 773 page collection of previously uncollected, and in some cases unpublished, material. $225.00

[000057] Philip Jose Farmer. River of Eternity. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1983. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Double signed by Philip José Farmer, once on the title page as well as on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is number 480 of 500 copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a fine slipcase. $200.00

[000012] Philip Jose Farmer. River of Eternity. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1983. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Double signed by Philip José Farmer, once on the title page as well as on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is number 373 of 500 copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a fine slipcase. $200.00

[000185] Philip Jose Farmer. River of Eternity. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1983. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is number 336 of 500 copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a fine slipcase. $200.00

[000108] Philip Jose Farmer. Riverworld and Other Stories. New York: Berkley Books, 1979. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ there is a reading crease on the spine but the cover has almost no edgewear, just one small spot on the bottom and the lower right corner. The white covers front and back are rubbed and a little "dirty" looking. $50.00

[000086] Philip Jose Farmer. Riverworld War. Peoria: The Ellis Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. This copy is NOT signed on the limitation page at the back of the book, but on the half title page Phil inscribed, "To Nan Gerding, from Philip José Farmer" (Nan was his typist and he dedicated The Green Odyssey to her). VG+ the front cover has some discoloration in spots and like many copies the back cover has faint ink marks from the copy it was stacked on when first printed. $100.00

[000190] Philip Jose Farmer. Stations of the Nightmare. New York: Tor, 1982. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ a nice tight square unread copy with almost no wear except for the top back corner of the spine. Almost a Near Fine copy. The copyright page states this is a first printing, but it is the second printing with a variant cover. $50.00

[000110] Philip Jose Farmer. Stations of the Nightmare. New York: Tor, 1982. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ a nice tight square unread copy with light edgewear, almost a Near Fine copy. The copyright page states this is a first printing, but it is the second printing with a variant cover. $50.00

[000078] Philip Jose Farmer. Strange Relations. New York: Ballantine, 1960. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. The spine is rolled and creased, there is tape on the spine/cover and pen marks on the cover, along with other edge wear and creasing. There is an "Other Change of Hobbit" book store stamp on the inside of the cover. $30.00

[000077] Philip Jose Farmer. Strange Relations. New York: Ballantine, 1960. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A tight square copy with minor edgewear and a few faint creases to the front cover. A little wear at the head and tail of the spine and a small corner crease on the back. $60.00

[000194] Philip Jose Farmer. Tarzan Alive. London: Panther, 1991. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. British paperback reprint. VG- copy with light edgewear, edge creases and corner bumps. Creases on the spine appear to be a binding flaw and not reading creases. $70.00

[000107] Philip Jose Farmer. The Cache. New York: Tor, 1981. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG- the spine is unbroken but there is a reading crease on the cover. Tight and square with very minimal edgewear but both front corners are creased. $50.00

[000115] Philip Jose Farmer. The Cache from Outer Space/The Celestial Blueprint. New York: Ace (Double), 1979. Expanded Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page of The Cache side of the book. VG a nice square copy but it does have reading creases on the spine, faint creases and corner on the covers but very little edgewear. $50.00

[000178] Philip Jose Farmer. The Dark Design. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1977. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Inscribed "To Bill Owen, old (and I mean old!) friend, old neighbor (ex-), & demon engineer driver, from Philip José Farmer Peoria IL Dec. 2, 1992" on the title page. A VG book in only G- dust jacket which has some wrinkling and a lot of rubbing. $100.00

[000013] Philip Jose Farmer. The Dark Design. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1977. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. A VG+ book in a G+ dust jacket which has some wrinkling at the top and edge wear. Contains a business card with says "Compliments of the Publisher." $125.00

[000034] Philip Jose Farmer. The Fabulous Riverboat. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed twice by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. Below the first signature is a line and then the following inscription, "One of my favorites Peoria IL Aug 6, 1986 Philip José Farmer." A VG+ book in a Good dust jacket which has some fading/discoloration and wrinkles and small tears along the top and bottom edges. $1,500.00

[000192] Philip Jose Farmer. The Fabulous Riverboat. New York: Berkley Books, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. 1st paperback printing. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. Tight square VG- copy with some edgewear and rubbing. $60.00

[000089] Philip Jose Farmer. The Fabulous Riverboat. New York: Berkley Books, 1973. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. 3rd printing. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. The name G. E. Drake is also written on the title page. Good- copy with edgewear, chipping, reading crease and spine roll. This is really a reading copy except for it being signed. $40.00

[000096] Philip Jose Farmer. The Gate of Time. New York: Belmont, 1970. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ unread copy with very light rubbing and edgewear and one small crease in the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. Some discoloration on the back cover. $50.00

[000105] Philip Jose Farmer. The Gates of Creation. New York: Ace, 1981. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG- reading creases and light spine roll. The bottom right hand corner is chipped and both the front and back white covers are darkened with age and rubbing. $50.00

[000044] Philip Jose Farmer. The Gates of Creation. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1981. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition, this book is signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A VG+ copy in a Good dust jacket which has two tears and some wrinkling at the top. $90.00

[000059] Philip Jose Farmer. The Grand Adventure. New York: Berkley Books, 1984. Numbered, Slipcased, Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page. Number 131 of 325 copies. A Fine as new copy in a Very Good+ slipcase. Illustrated by Robert Gould, Ed Verraux, Angelwine, David Johnson, Alex Nino, Pat Ortega & Michael Kaluta. $225.00

[000010] Philip Jose Farmer. The Grand Adventure. New York: Berkley Books, 1984. Numbered, Slipcased, Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page. Number 151 of 325 copies. A Fine as new copy in a Very Good+ slipcase. Illustrated by Robert Gould, Ed Verraux, Angelwine, David Johnson, Alex Nino, Pat Ortega & Michael Kaluta. $225.00

[000009] Philip Jose Farmer. The Grand Adventure. New York: Berkley Books, 1984. Numbered, Slipcased, Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page. Number 117 of 325 copies. A Fine as new copy in a Very Good+ slipcase. Illustrated by Robert Gould, Ed Verraux, Angelwine, David Johnson, Alex Nino, Pat Ortega & Michael Kaluta. $225.00

[000175] Philip Jose Farmer. The Grand Adventure. New York: Berkley Books, 1984. Numbered, Slipcased, Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page. Number 197 of 325 copies. A Fine as new copy in a Very Good+ slipcase. Illustrated by Robert Gould, Ed Verraux, Angelwine, David Johnson, Alex Nino, Pat Ortega & Michael Kaluta. $225.00

[000103] Philip Jose Farmer. The Green Odyssey. New York: Ballantine, 1957. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A poor copy with creases and tears on the covers and splits on the spine. $30.00

[000104] Philip Jose Farmer. The Green Odyssey. New York: Ballantine, 1966. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG nice tight square unread copy with a little light rubbing and faint corner creases to the upper right corner. $50.00

[000191] Philip Jose Farmer. The Green Odyssey. New York: Ballantine, 1966. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG nice tight square unread copy with a little light rubbing and faint corner wear. $50.00

[000075] Philip Jose Farmer. The Image of the Beast. North Hollywood: Essex House, 1968. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A nice copy of this rare book. The front cover is rubbed and has a crease to the bottom right corner. The back cover is also rubbed and has some corner wear. There are reading crease on the spine and it is rolled. $250.00

[000054] Philip Jose Farmer. The Lavalite World. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1981. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition, this book is signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. A NF copy in a VG+ dust jacket which has very minor edgewear and two very small tears on the top of the back cover. $100.00

[000112] Philip Jose Farmer. The Lovers. New York: Ballantine, 1961. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A reading copy with spine roll, corner and reading creases, cracks on the spine edge and tape near the bottom of the spine. $40.00

[000069] Philip Jose Farmer. The Lovers. New York: Del Rey, 1979. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. VG+ book in a VG dust jacket which has some very light wrinkling along the top and bottom edges. $100.00

[000030] Philip Jose Farmer. The Lovers. New York: Del Rey, 1979. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. NF book in a VG dust jacket which has some very light wrinkling along the top edge and bottom edges. $100.00

[000079] Philip Jose Farmer. The Lovers. New York: Ballantine, 1961. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A nice copy with light edgewear and a slight vertical crease in the upper right hand corner. There is a 1/4 inch split at the bottom of the spine along the front cover. The pages seem to be separating from the spine but the book is still intact. $50.00

[000045] Philip Jose Farmer. The Magic Labyrinth. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1980. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed twice by Philip José Farmer, once on the title page and once on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is number 471 of 500 copies. A fine copy in only a good dust jacket. No slipcase. $100.00

[000173] Philip Jose Farmer. The Magic Labyrinth. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1980. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer, on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is number 470 of 500 copies. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has light wrinkling along the top, in a near fine slipcase. $150.00

[000031] Philip Jose Farmer. The Magic Labyrinth. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1980. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer, on the limitation page at the back of the book. This is number 450 of 500 copies. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. No slipcase. $125.00

[000046] Philip Jose Farmer. The Magic Labyrinth. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1980. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. A VG+ book in a VG+ dust jacket which has upper corner wear and very faint edge wear. $100.00

[000029] Philip Jose Farmer. The Unreasoning Mask. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- / Very Good-. Association copy, inscribed on the fep, "To my son Philip Laird, from Philip José Farmer. A VG- book in a VG- dust jacket. Jacket has slight short tear to top center and normal light edge wear. $100.00

[000174] Philip Jose Farmer. The Unreasoning Mask. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the limitation page. No dust jacket as issued, this is copy #138 of 500 signed copies in a slipcase. Near fine book in a near fine case. $175.00

[000179] Philip Jose Farmer. The Unreasoning Mask. New York: The Overlook Press, 2007. Trade Paperback Reprint. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Inscribed "For my son Philip Laird, from Philip José Farmer" on the title page. Trade Paperback reprint in Very Good condition with light wear to the bottom of the spine. $75.00

[000113] Philip Jose Farmer. Time's Last Gift. New York: Del Rel, 1977. 1st Revised Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. G+ copy with reading crease on the cover and spine, light edgewear and the price has been blacked out. Large crease down the center of the back cover. $40.00

[000025] Philip Jose Farmer. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Double signed by Philip José Farmer. Once on the first half title page and also on the second half title page where he also wrote "Aug 6, 1986 Peoria IL My copy PJF" A VG- book (the back board has been bumped in the middle of the top edge) in a VG- dust jacket which has wrinkling at the top and bottom edges and corner wear. $2,000.00

[000098] Philip Jose Farmer. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. New York: Berkley Medallion, 1971. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. VG+ A nice tight square copy with a minimal edgewear. The white cover has yellowed in places and there is some bumping to the head and tail of the spine. $50.00

[000026] Philip Jose Farmer. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the half title page. A VG book in a VG- dust jacket which has wrinkling at the top and bottom edges (mostly on the spine) and corner wear. $2,000.00

[000064] Philip Jose Farmer. Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Limited edition of 250 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket. This is a Near Fine unnumbered signed copy with a VG+ dust jacket which has the slightest edge and corner wear. No slipcase. $160.00

[000023] Philip Jose Farmer. Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Limited edition of 250 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket in a slip case. This is a Near Fine unnumbered signed copy with a Near Fine dust jacket in a Near Fine slip case. $200.00

[000047] Philip Jose Farmer. Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Limited edition of 250 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket. This is a Near Fine unnumbered signed copy with a VG+ dust jacket which has the slightest edgewear to the top and bottom of the spine. No slipcase. $160.00

[000176] Philip Jose Farmer. Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Limited edition of 250 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket in a slip case. This is a Near Fine unnumbered signed copy with a Near Fine dust jacket in a VG+ slip case. $200.00

[000032] Philip Jose Farmer. Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Limited edition of 250 numbered and signed copies with dust jacket in a slip case. This is a Near Fine unnumbered signed copy with a Near Fine dust jacket in a Near Fine slip case. $200.00

[000186] Philip Jose Farmer. Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. There are only 26 deluxe signed and lettered, specially bound in white leather and stored in a custom tray case, copies of this book. This is a Near Fine PC signed copy with a Near Fine dust jacket in a VG+ tray case. $350.00

[000083] Philip Jose Farmer. Venus on the Half-Shell. New York: Bantam, 1988. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed "Philip José Farmer a.k.a. Kilgore Trout" on the title page. G+ 1st printing of the Bantam reprint. 1 - 1/8 inch tear on the back cover along the spine. A light corner crease at the top left corner of the back cover and the top center of the front cover has some creases and wrinkles, as if something heavy hit the book $100.00

Signed Anthologies and other Books

[000127] Martin Greenberg, Charles Waugh & Jenny-Lynn Waugh (eds), Philip Jose Farmer. 101 Science Fiction Stories. New York: Avenel, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed three times: signed "Property of Philip José Farmer" on the fep, signed by Philip José Farmer on the table of contents and signed by Philip José Farmer on page 169. Contains a reprint of the stories "Father's in the Basement." VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket which has very minor edge wear, mostly at the spine. There is a small area the bottom of front spine edge where the top layer of the jacket is coming away. $90.00

[000166] Robert Silverberg (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Alpha 3. New York: Ballantine, 1972. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 209. Contains a reprint of the short story "The Shadow of Space." Paperback in VG condition, tight and square with almost no edgewear, but with some discoloration to the white cover. $45.00

[000155] Robert Silverberg (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Alpha 4. New York: Ballantine, 1973. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 215. Contains a reprint of the short story "Mother" Paperback in VG condition, tight and square with almost no edgewear, but with reading creases(?) on the spine and some discoloration to the white cover. $45.00

[000167] Forrest J Ackerman (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Best Science Fiction for 1973. New York: Ace, 1973. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 56. Contains a reprint of the short story "Seventy Years of Decpop." Paperback in VG condition, tight and square with almost no edgewear, but with a reading crease on the spine and on the left edge of the cover. $50.00

[000161] Anthony Cheetham (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Bug-Eyed Monsters. St. Albans: Panther, 1974. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 135. Contains a reprint of the short story "Mother." This is a British paperback reprint, VG+ tight and square with a faint reading crease on the cover, minimal edgewear and some rubbing. $45.00

[000135] Robert Frazier (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Burning with a Vision: Poetry of Science and the Fantastic. Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 52. Contains a reprint of the poem, "The Pterodactyl." VG+ copy with no dust jacket as issued. $75.00

[000136] Robert Frazier (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Burning with a Vision: Poetry of Science and the Fantastic. Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 52. Contains a reprint of the poem, "The Pterodactyl." VG+ copy with no dust jacket as issued. $75.00

[000150] Roy Torgeson (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Chrysalis Vol 2. New York: Zebra, 1978. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 240. Contains the first publication of the short story "The Last Rise of Nick Adams," which is a revised version of the story "The Impotency of Bad Karma" VG+ tight and square but does have a reading crease on the spine and front and minimal edgewear. $50.00

[000148] Roger Elwood (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Demon Kind. New York: Avon, 1973. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 187. Contains the first publication of the short story "Monologue." VG+ tight, square unread paperback with light edgewear and minor rubbing on the back. $60.00

[000169] Robert Silverberg, Martin Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh (eds), Philip Jose Farmer. Isaac Asimov's Wonderful Worlds of Science Fiction: 6 Neanderthals. New York: Signet, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 263. Contains a reprint of the story "The Alley Man." VG tight and square copy with a light reading crease and very little edgewear except on the spine where there is some chipping. $50.00

[000163] Sam Moskowitz (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Microcosmic God and Other Stories. New York: McFadden, 1968. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 115. Contains a reprint of the short story "Mother." VG tight and square with a faint reading crease on the cover, minimal edgewear and a corner crease on the lower back corner. $45.00

[000152] Norman Spinrad (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Modern Science Fiction. New York: Anchor, 1974. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 404. Contains a reprint of the short story "Don't Wash the Carats." Paperback only in Good condition due to reading crease, front cover crease, corner crease, edgewear and rubbing. $40.00

[000123] James Gunn (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Nebula Award Stories Ten. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 113. Contains a reprint of the "After King Kong Fell" VG+ copy in only a Good- dust jacket which has wrinkles and tears along the top and bottom of the jacket. $75.00

[000158] Robert Silverberg (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. New Dimensions 1. New York: Avon, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 198. Contains a reprint of the short story "The Sliced-Crosswise Only-on-Tuesday World," which first appeared in the hardcover edition of this anthology. VG- condition with a reading crease on the spine and the cover, some edgewear and rubbing. $45.00

[000160] Harry Harrison (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Nova 2. New York: Dell, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 50. Contains a reprint of the short story "The Sumerian Oath," which first appeared in the hardcover edition of this anthology. VG+ tight, square and unread with light edgewear, mostly in the upper right hand corner, a short faint crease on the cover near the spine and a bit of wear at the front edge of the spine. $50.00

[000117] Harry Harrison (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Nova 2. New York: Walker and Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 35. Contains the first publication of the story "The Sumerian Oath." VG+ copy in a VG- dust jacket which has thin tear on the top edge and a little bit of light edge and corner wear. $80.00

[000118] Harry Harrison (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Nova 3. New York: Walker and Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 191. Contains the first printing of the story "Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind" VG+ copy in only a Good- dust jacket which has tears at the top of the spine and onto the front cover, some wrinkling, edge and corner wear. $75.00

[000120] Roger Elwood (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Omega. New York: Walker and Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 43. Contains the first printing of the story "After King Kong Fell" VG+ copy in only a Good- dust jacket which has wrinkles and tears along the top of jacket and edge and corner wear along the bottom and flaps. $75.00

[000119] Damon Knight (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Orbit 3. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 154. Contains the first printing of the story "Don't Wash the Carats" VG+ copy in only a Good+ dust jacket which has edgewear, mostly at the spine and flap corners. $75.00

[000144] Mary T. Brizzi. Philip José Farmer: Starmont Readers Guide 3. Washington: Starmont House, 1980. First Edition Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Nan Gerding from Philip José Farmer" on the dedication page (Nan Gerding was Phil's typist, the novel The Green Odyssey was dedicated to her). VG- condition with a reading crease, edgewear and rubbing. $100.00

[000149] Samuel R. Delaney, Marion Hacker (eds), Philip Jose Farmer. Quark/4. New York: Paperback Library, 1971. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 49. Contains the first publication of the short story "Brass and Gold." G+ copy with a reading crease on the spine and along the edge of the front cover, edgewear and corner creases. $45.00

[000121] Richard Matheson, Ricia Mainhardt (eds) Philip Jose Farmer. Robert Bloch: Appreciations of the Master. New York: Tor, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed "Philip José Farmer Peoria IL" on page 203. Contains the first printing of the essay "More Than Most" and an introduction to Bloch's story "All on a Golden Afternoon." VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket which only has slight wrinkling along the top of the spine and a very small tear on the bottom inside back flap. This book also contains a letter from Tor to Philip José Farmer apologizing for the delay in sending his contributor copy of the book. $100.00

[000134] Patricia Warrick, Martin Harry Greenberg & Joseph Olander (eds), Philip Jose Farmer. Science Fiction: Contemporary Mythology. New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed twice. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 39 at his article with Beverly Friend, "The Remarkable Adventure," and signed by Philip José Farmer on page 120 at the reprint of the story "The Shadow of Space." VG- copy with a reading crease, edge and corner wear. $75.00

[000126] Martin Greenberg & Charles Waugh (eds), Philip Jose Farmer. Sherlock Holmes Through Time and Space. Bluejay Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 33. Contains a reprint of the stories "The Problem of the Sore Bridge--Among Others," and "A Scarletin Study" VG- copy in only a VG- dust jacket. All four corners of the boards have been bumped. some of the jacket wrinkling is due to the bumping but there is also wrinkling along the top and bottom of the spine. $75.00

[000128] Thomas N. Scortia (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Strange Bed Fellows. New York: Random House, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on 229. Contains a reprint of the story "Mother." VG+ copy in a VG- dust jacket which has light edge wear along the top and bottom edges. One small tear along the top edge and a three inch vertical slice(?) from the top edge down, a half inch away from the flap, which does not go all away through the cover. $75.00

[000168] Thomas M. Disch & Charles Naylor (eds) Philip Jose Farmer. Strangeness. New York: Avon, 1978. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 91. Contains a reprint of the short story "Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind." Paperback reprint in VG- condition, tight and square with rubbing, edgewear and corner wear. $45.00

[000143] S. Beach Chester (Intro by Philip Jose Farmer). The Arsene Lepine Herlock Soames Affair. Boulder: Aspen Press, 1976. First Edition Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 5. This book is limited to 550 trade paperback and 200 hardcover copies. VG condition with just a faint bit of edgewear and wrinkling, a little chipping near the top and light corner creases on the bottom. $80.00

[000156] Damon Knight (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. The Best from Orbit. New York: Berkley, 1976. First Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 104. Contains a reprint of the story "Don't Wash the Carats" This is a paperback reprint of the hardcover edition. VG with light edgewear, a reading crease along the front edge of the spine and short reading crease at the top of the spine. $45.00

[000129] Damon Knight (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. The Best from Orbit. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 104. Contains a reprint of the story "Don't Wash the Carats" VG+ copy in only a Good- dust jacket which has edgewear, wrinkling and some tearing along the top and bottom edges. $75.00

[000154] Terry Carr (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. The Best Science Fiction of the Year. New York: Ballantine, 1970. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 113. Contains a reprint of the short story "The Sliced-Crosswise Only-on-Tuesday World" VG condition, light reading crease on spine and cover, light edge and corner wear. $45.00

[000157] Terry Carr (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #3. New York: Ballantine, 1972. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 281. Contains a reprint of the short story "Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind." VG condition with a light reading crease along the front edge of the spine and minimal edgewear. Also, the cover is not centered on the front of the book and the right hand edge is cut off while there is a large margin on the left side. $45.00

[000124] Isaac Asimov (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. The Hugo Winners Volume 2. New York: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 390. Contains a reprint of the story "Riders of the Purple Wage." VG+ copy in only a Good- dust jacket which has edgewear and small tears, mostly on the spine, and a tear missing from the back cover near the top of the spine. $70.00

[000188] Edgar L. Chapman (Philip Jose Farmer). The Magic Labyrinth of Philip Jose Farmer. New York: Borgo Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on the title page. Volume thirty eight of the Milford Series on Popular Writers of Today. In VG- condition, appears unread but with a corner crease and some rubbing on the front cover. $60.00

[000162] Norman Spinrad (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. The New Tomorrows. New York: Dell, 1974. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 229. Contains a reprint of the short story "The Jungle Rot Kid on the Nod." Only in Good- condition as the cover has a reading crease and evidence of tape removal near the top of the cover. The top of the back cover is rubbed off. Also, the first page of the book was not properly cut and is folded to prevent it sticking out of the book. $35.00

[000165] Harry Harrison (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. The Outdated Man. New York: Dell, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 175. Contains a reprint of the story "Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind," which first appeared in the hardcover collection Nova 3 which is the same collection as this book but under a different title. VG+ tight, square unread copy with light edgewear and a little chipping in the bottom right hand corner. $50.00

[000189] Byron Preiss (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. The Planets. New York: Bantam, 1985. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 174. Contains the first publication of the short story "Uranus or UFO versus IRS." This large hardcover is in VG+ condition, the dust jacket is in VG- condition light edgewear and rubbing, mostly at the spine. $85.00

[000187] Brian Ash (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. New York: Harmony Books, 1977. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed "Property of Philip José Farmer" on the first page and signed again on page 223 at his entry on Religion and Myths. In VG+ condition with light reading creases and corner wear. $85.00

[000151] Byron Preiss (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Weird Heroes Vol 1. New York: Pyramid, 1978. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 194. Contains the first publication of the short story "Greatheart Silver in Showdown at Shootout." VG+ tight, square and unread with minimal edgewear and some rubbing. $60.00

[000159] Byron Preiss (ed), Philip Jose Farmer. Weird Heroes Vol 6. New York: Pyramid, 1977. PBO. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 149. Contains the first publication of the short story "Greatheart Silver in the First Command." VG tight and square with a faint reading crease on the cover and little edgewear, mostly at the spine. $60.00

[000133] Frederik Pohl, Martin Harry Greenberg & Joseph D. Olander (eds), Philip Jose Farmer. Worlds of If: A Retrospective Anthology. Bluejay Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 336. Contains a reprint of the story "Down in the Black Gang." VG+ copy in a G+ dust jacket which has edge and corner wear and a small split at the front bottom edge of the jacket. $75.00

[000153] Robert Silverberg (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Worlds of Maybe. New York: Dell, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 77. Contains a reprint of the short story "Sail On! Sail On!" Paperback reprint in VG- condition tight and square but with reading crease on the front cover and light edgewear. $45.00

[000122] Jane Yolen (ed) Philip Jose Farmer. Zoo 2000: Twelve Stories of Science Fiction and Fantasy Beasts. New York: Seabury, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Fair. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Philip José Farmer on page 221. Contains a reprint of the story "The Kings of Beasts." VG+ copy in a Fair dust jacket which has a three inch long tear along the front spine edge and a tear across the spine, as well as wrinkling and small tears along the top of the spine and other edge and corner wear. $65.00

Unsigned Books

[000195] Philip Jose Farmer. Doc Savage: His Apocalyptic Life. New York: Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG first printing hardcover in a VG- dust jacket which has light edgewear and rubbing on the cover. This book is NOT signed. $100.00

[000196] Philip Jose Farmer. The Grand Adventure. New York: Berkley Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A Good copy with edgewear and some corner creasing. llustrated by Robert Gould, Ed Verraux, Angelwine, David Johnson, Alex Nino, Pat Ortega & Michael Kaluta. This copy is NOT signed. $45.00

[000198] Philip Jose Farmer. Down in the Black Gang. New York: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. The Book Club edition is the only hardcover edition of this book. The dust jacket is only Good- with wrinkles at the head and tail of the spine and and a lot of rubbing to the front and back covers.book. This book is NOT signed. $35.00

[000199] Edgar L. Chapman (Philip Jose Farmer). The Magic Labyrinth of Philip Jose Farmer. New York: Borgo Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Volume thirty eight of the Milford Series on Popular Writers of Today. In VG condition, appears unread but with very faint edgewear and a small crease near the top. This book is NOT signed. $35.00

[000200] Philip Jose Farmer. Dare. Boston: Gregg Press, 1980. Hardcover Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A Fine as new copy. This is a reprint of the 1965 Ballantine paperback, without dust jacket, as issued. Introduction by Moshe Feder and David G. Hartwell. This copy is NOT signed. $75.00

[000202] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord of the Trees. London: Severn House, 1982. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. First British and first hardcover printing. A NF copy in VG dust jacket which has some light wrinkling along the top back edge. This book is NOT signed. $60.00

[000203] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld Rebel. New York: Ace/Putnam, 1987. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. VG book in what would have been a VG+ dust jacket except for a one inch tear in the lower left hand corner of front of the jacket. This book is NOT signed. $30.00

[000204] Philip Jose Farmer. The Magic Labyrinth. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1980. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG+ book in a VG dust jacket which has light wrinkling along the top edge. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000205] Philip Jose Farmer. The Best of Philip Jose Farmer. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Includes and introduction by Joe R. Lansdale. This copy is NOT signed. $100.00

[000206] Philip Jose Farmer et. Al.. Naked Came the Farmer. Peoria: Mayfly Productions, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. This book is a round-robin novel written by thirteen Illinois authors to benefit the Peoria Public Library. This copy is NOT signed. $25.00

[000207] Philip Jose Farmer. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Ex-library copy with stickers on the worn jacket. Book itself is poor with tape and pen marks on both boards, a card pocket and stamps on the fep, stamps on the half title, title page and back page and the binding is coming loose. This copy is NOT signed. $325.00

[000208] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld. London: Granada, 1985. First British Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG+ book in a VG+ dust jacket which has some light wrinkling along the edges. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000209] Philip Jose Farmer. Dayworld Rebel. London: Grafton, 1988. First British Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG+ book with a light bump to the lower right hand corner and light wear at the head and tail of the spine. This copy is NOT signed. $40.00

[000211] Mike Resnick & Joe Siclari (eds.), Philip Jose Farmer. Worldcon Guest of Honor Speeches. Deerfield: ISFIC Press, 2006. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Author's copy; includes packing slip from the publisher. Book includes a purple slipcase (that matches the spine) which is about 1/2 inch too wide for the book. The VG dust jacket has a wrinkle along the top edge. This copy is NOT signed $75.00

[000212] Philip Jose Farmer. The Adventure of the Peerless Peer. Boulder: Aspen Press, 1974. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. VG+ book in a VG+ dust jacket with just a little bit of wear in the lower corners. This copy is NOT signed. $125.00

[000213] Philip Jose Farmer. The Adventure of the Peerless Peer. Boulder: Aspen Press, 1974. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. VG+ book in a VG dust jacket with edgewear mostly around the spine and a short faint tear on the front bottom edge. This copy is NOT signed. $100.00

[000214] Philip Jose Farmer. The Adventure of the Peerless Peer. Boulder: Aspen Press, 1974. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. VG book in a G- dust jacket which has a lot of edgewear and creases near and on the spine and flap folds. There is a sticker on the fep which says, "submitted by Paul & Peter Fritz AG Literary Agency Jupiterstrasse 1 CH-8032 Zurich." This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000215] Philip Jose Farmer. Tarzan Alive. New York: Doubleday, 1972. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG first printing hardcover in a G dust jacket which has small tears at the head of the spine, wear at the bottom of the spine, some rubbing and edgewear and it appears to have been scored along the back flap. This copy is NOT signed. $80.00

[000216] Philip Jose Farmer. Tarzan Alive. New York: Doubleday, 1972. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG first printing hardcover in a G- dust jacket which has wear and small tears at the head and tail of the spine, rubbing on the front and back which produces dark smudges on the white jacket, edge, corner and flap wear and the spine is faded. This copy is NOT signed. $65.00

[000217] Philip Jose Farmer. Mother Was a Lovely Beast. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1974. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG+ copy in a bright crisp VG+ dust jacket with a tiny bit of wrinkling at the head and tail of the spine. This copy is NOT signed. $100.00

[000218] Philip Jose Farmer. Mother Was a Lovely Beast. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1974. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG- copy with spine roll G- dust jacket would be VG+ if not for several small tears. This copy is NOT signed. $60.00

[000219] Philip Jose Farmer. Mother Was a Lovely Beast. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1974. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A VG copy with a poor dust jacket due to a large tear on the spine which includes a 1/4 x 1/2 inch missing piece on the cover. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000221] Philip Jose Farmer. Riverworld War. Peoria: The Ellis Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Contains condensed version of "Jesus on Mars," originally scheduled to appear in Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine and "Riverworld War," originally 5 chapters in 4th volume of Riverworld series, The Magic Labyrinth. A tight square unread copy with a light rubbing, fading and slight edgewear. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000222] Philip Jose Farmer. Behind the Walls of Terra. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1982. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition, A VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket which has a small tear and crease in the upper right hand corner, a fold on the inside front flap and light rubbing on the back cover. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000223] Philip Jose Farmer. Behind the Walls of Terra. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1982. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition, A VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket which has wear along the top edge, mostly that the corners and spine. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000224] Philip Jose Farmer. A Private Cosmos. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1981. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition. A VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket which has some rubbing at the head of the spine and wear at the corners including a tiny tear on the back flap. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000225] Philip Jose Farmer. The Lavalite World. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1981. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 750 unsigned copies of the trade edition. A NF copy in a VG+ dust jacket which has very light wear at the head and tail of the spine. This copy is NOT signed. $55.00

[000226] Philip Jose Farmer. The Maker of Universes. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1981. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 1000 unsigned copies of the trade edition. A New copy still in shrinkwrap. This copy is NOT signed. $55.00

[000227] Philip Jose Farmer & Danny Adams. The City Beyond Play. Hornsea: PS Publishing, 2007. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 500 unsigned copies of the trade edition. Three author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $50.00

[000228] Philip Jose Farmer. The Unreasoning Mask. New York: The Overlook Press, 2007. Trade Paperback Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Trade Paperback reprint in Very Good condition with light wear to the head and tail of the spine. Three author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $30.00

[000229] Philip Jose Farmer, Win Eckert, et al.. Myths for the Modern Age: Philip Jose Farmer's Wold Newton Universe. Austin: MonkeyBrain Books, 2005. Trade Paperback First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Trade Paperback in Near Fine condition. Two author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $35.00

[000230] Philip Jose Farmer. The Dark Design. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1977. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. 1st printing, a VG+ book in a VG dust jacket with tiny tears at the head of the spine, wear at the bottom of the spine and some corner wear. This copy is NOT signed. $50.00

[000231] Philip Jose Farmer. The Dark Design. New York: Berkley Putnam, 1977. Hardcover 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. 3rd printing, a VG+ book in a VG dust jacket with some wear along to the top edge mostly at the spine and the corners.. This copy is NOT signed. $40.00

[000232] Kilgore Trout (Philip Jose Farmer). Venus on the Half-Shell. Cutchogue: Buccaneer Books, 1996. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. As New in shrinkwrap. First hardcover printing, grey cloth with red stamping, no dust jacket as issued. This book is NOT signed. $75.00

[000233] Philip Jose Farmer. River of Eternity. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1983. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket with just a tiny bit of spine wear. One of 2500 trade copies. Two author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $60.00

[000234] Philip Jose Farmer. Nothing Burns in Hell. New York: Forge, 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Advanced Uncorrected Proof in Near Fine condition. One of four author copies. These copies are NOT signed. $30.00

[000235] Philip Jose Farmer. Tarzan Alive. Lincoln: Bison Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Very Good+ Trade Paperback. Includes a foreword by Win Scott Eckert and an introduction by Mike Resnick. One of two author copies. These copies are NOT signed. $35.00

[000236] Philip Jose Farmer. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1986. Hardcover Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Deluxe leatherbound reprint in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket as issued. Introduction by Roger Zelazny, illustrations by Richard Powers. Two copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $75.00

[000238] Philip Jose Farmer. Nothing Burns in Hell. New York: Forge, 1998. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Brand new, NF book in a VG+ dust jacket. Seven author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $40.00

[000239] Philip Jose Farmer. Venus on the Half-Shell and Others. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2008. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Author's copy, new book still in shrinkwrap. Four author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $50.00

[000240] Philip Jose Farmer. Two Hawks from Earth. Austin: MonkeyBrain Books, 2009. Trade Paperback Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. New Trade Paperback. Includes an afterword by Christopher Paul Carey. One of eight author copies. These copies are NOT signed. $16.00

[000241] Philip Jose Farmer. Lord Tyger. New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A NF first printing hardcover in a VG dust jacket. The jacket has light rubbing and wrinkling at the head and tail of the spine. Four author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $200.00

[000242] Philip Jose Farmer. Pearls from Peoria. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006. Hardcover Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A Near Fine book in a Very Good+ dust jacket with just the faintest wrinkling to the top of the dust jacket, mostly at the spine. A massive 773 page collection of previously uncollected, and in some cases unpublished, material. Five author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $70.00

[000243] Philip Jose Farmer. A Feast Unknown. The Fokker D-LXIX Press, 1975. Trade Paperback Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A Very Good tight square unread copy with some rubbing to the cover and spine. Wrap around first state (red lettering) cover art and interior illustrations by Richard Corbin. Postscript by Theodore Sturgeon. There are six author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $100.00

[000244] Philip Jose Farmer. Dare. San Diego: IDW, 2009. Trade Paperback Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. New Trade Paperback. Includes a foreword by Clifford Meth. One of six author copies. These copies are NOT signed. $15.00

[000245] Philip Jose Farmer. Strange Relations. New York: Baen Books, 2006. Trade Paperback Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A tight square unread copy with minor edgewear, mostly on the spine, and a little rubbing. Thirteen author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $15.00

[000246] J.M. Caparula, Philip Jose Farmer. Gurps Riverword: Roleplaying in Philip José Farmer's Riverworld. Steve Jackson Games, 1989. Oversized Paperback. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A tight square unread copy with some wear at the head and tail of the spine. One of four author copies. These copies are NOT signed. $35.00

[000247] Philip Jose Farmer. The Dark Heart of Time. New York: Del Rey, 1999. PBO. Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. VG+ tight sqaure unread book with some rubbing or wear on or near the head or tail of the spine. Six author copies available. These copies are NOT signed. $30.00

[000248] Philip Jose Farmer. Love Song. San Antonio: Dennis McMillan, 1983. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. The only hardcover edition of this book is a limited edition of 500 signed and numbered copies in a gold foil dust jacket. This was an author's copy, but it is NOT SIGNED. In fact, it is an oddity in that it doesn't even have a signature sheet bound in. A near fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket--which would be near fine except that the front flap is folded. $150.00

Association Copies and Books Signed by other Authors

[000250] Robert Bloch. The Night of the Ripper. New York: Doubleday, 1984. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Robert Bloch on a laid in sticker. A Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket with some wear near the head and tail of the spine. $100.00

[000253] Joe R. Lansdale. By Bizarre Hands. Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To P. J. Farmer, Joe Lansdale (of course it's not actually possible to read Joe's signature). A Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket with very light wrinkling along the top of the spine and a fold on the front flap. $125.00

[000254] Max Brand, Edgar L. Chapman (introduction). The Legend of Thunder Moon. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Hardcover 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Phil Farmer (3/25/97) with respect for his many fine stories and in gratitude for his warmth and hospitality! -- Ed Chapman. (Edgar Chapman wrote the book, The Magic Labyrinth of Philip José Farmer) A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket with very light wrinkling along the top edge. $80.00

[000255] Victor Koman. The Jehovah Contract. New York: Franklin Watts, 1987. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Phillip José Farmer -- With thanks for the years of fun, mystery, and challenging Ideas. All Beast Witches, Victor Korman 6, April, 1987 Long Beach Calif." Phil wrote a quote for the dust jacket flap. There is also a letter from Victor Koman to Phil thanking him for the endorsement along with a copy of a review and a publisher's publicity letter. A Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket with light rinkling along the top edge, a little corner wear and a fold on the front flap. $125.00

[000256] Clifford D. Simak. The Visitors. New York: Del Rel, 1980. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Phil Farmer, from Chicago to Minneapolis, too many years--and all of them good-- Thanks for a lot of good reading, Cliff Simak." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good- dust jacket with some light wrinkling along the top edge, two small tears along the bottom of the jacket and a nick along the front cover near the flap. $150.00

[000257] Charles Willeford. New Forms of Ugly: The Immobilized Hero in Modern Fiction. Miami Beach: McMillan, 1987. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer Immobilized in Peoria" on the limitation page. This is copy 290 of 350. A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket. $400.00

[000258] Charles Willeford. Sideswipe. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer All the best -- Truly -- Charles Willeford Jan, 20 1987." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket with slight wrinkling along the top. $400.00

[000259] Charles Willeford. New Hope for the Dead. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Hardcover First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer -- Keep a good grip on the old sphincter, and all will be well. Yours -- Charles Willeford." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket with some wrinkling along the top. $500.00

[000260] Charles Willeford. Kiss Your Ass Goodbye. Miami Beach: McMillan, 1987. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A signed limited edition, number 255 of 400 signed and numbered copies. A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wrinkling along the top and bottom edges. $300.00

[000263] Joseph Flynn. The Next President. New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For Phil Farmer, Thanks for the quote -- and years of reading pleasure, Joe Flynn." Laid in is a sheet with reviews and Phil's quote. A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket with some light rubbing. $100.00

[000264] Harlan Ellison. All the Lies that are My Life. Lancaster: Underwood-Miller, 1989. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. A signed limited edition, number 166 of 300 signed and numbered copies of the "deluxe edition of the second printing." Contains and introduction by Robert Silverberg and afterwords by Norman Spinrad, Vonda N. McIntyre, Robert Sheckley, Philip José Farmer, Thomas M. Disch, and Edward Bryant. A Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket, which has some rubbing along the flap edge and a VG+ slip case. $150.00

[000265] Ed Gorman. The Day the Music Died. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "Hi Phil - Great to hear from you! Best Ed Gorman." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket with some slight wrinkling along the top and bottom edges. $150.00

[000266] Oyvind Myhre. De Siste Tider: En Fantasi om Frihet. Oslo: J.W. Cappelens, 1976. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For Phil Farmer -- hoping he'll be able to read it sometime! Sincerly Øyvind Myhre." Øyvind Myhre is a Norwegian science fiction and fantasy author who has written more than twenty novels and short stories. He was also the editor of the Norwegian science fiction magazine Nova. A Very Good book with some light edgewear and a light reading crease on the cover. $80.00

[000267] François Mottier. Charlie Wurlitzer, Ecrivain. Paris: Editions De L'amitié, 1979. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For Phil Farmer, Sincerely Francois Mottier Oct. 79." Francois Mottier is of course the French author who wrote the novel Philip José Farmer Conquiert L'Univers. An illustrated children's book, a Very Good+ hardcover with illustrated boards. $80.00

[000268] Dorothy Cannell. How to Murder the Man of Your Dreams. New York: Bantam, 1995. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For Phil Farmer(?) the prince of larkness(?), with much admiration.Dorothy Cannell 1996(?)." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket with a bit of corner wear and some rubbing. $100.00

[000269] Robert Sampson. Yesterday's Faces: A Study of Series Characters in the Early Pulp Magazines Volume 1 Glory Figures. New York: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed by Robert Sampson on a laid in sticker. A Very Good Trade Paperback, tight and square but with a scratch on the cover. $100.00

[000272] Fender Tucker. Murder in the Monastery. Ramble House, 2004. PBO. Paperback with Jacket. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To PJF, my favorite writer--really. Fender Tucker." A Very Good+ paperback in a Very Good+ dust jacket which has a small crease on the back near the top. $70.00

[000274] Daniel Smythe. The Best Poems of Daniel Smythe. Francistown: The Golden Quill Press, 1974. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For Phil Farmer With admiration and best of luck, Dan Smythe March 3, 1975." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good- dust jacket with a good bit of wear along the top edge of the jacket and a couple of marks on the cover. $100.00

[000275] Ellen Gilcrest. The Land Surveyor's Daughter: Poems By Ellen Gilcrest. Fayetteville: Lost Roads Publishing Company, 1979. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For writing to me all these years E. G." Lost Roads Number 14. A Very Good- trade paperback with some edgewear and rubbing and a corner crease in the upper right hand corner. $1,000.00

[000276] Dale L. Walker (foreword By Barry Goldwater). Death Was the Black Horse: The Story of Rough Rider Buckey O'Neill. Austin: Madrona Press, 1975. Hardcover First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good-. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Phil Farmer, un gran escritor y amigo, Dale L Walker 14 Feb. 1975 El Paso, TX." A Very Good+ book with a Very Good- dust jacket with wear along the top and bottom edges including a couple of very small tears. $150.00

[000277] James Crumley. Whores. Missoula: McMillan, 1988. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Very Good+ / Very Good+. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Mr Philip Jose Farmer. Best wishes from the Big Sky Jim Crumley" A Very Good+ book with a Very Good+ dust jacket which just has faint wrinkling at the spine and corners. $200.00

[000279] Philip Jose Farmer. The Dark Design. New York: Del Rel, 1998. Trade Paperback Reprint. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "For my son Philip José (José is crossed out) Laird, from Philip José Farmer Aug 18, 2006." Very Good- copy, would be Near Fine except the book was dropped at some point on the front spine corner leaving small creases on the cover and a small tear on the spine. $50.00

[000280] Norman V. Kelly. Officer Down! A Chronicle Of The Gallant Police Officers Who Died In The Line Of Duty in Peoria, Illinois. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Phil: I often wondered how wonderfu you would have written this book. Your friend Norman Kelly 1999." A Very Good book with some rubbing to the cover, a mark on the spine, and a couple of small stains and some rubbing on the back cover. $50.00

[000281] Jim Conover, James Brecher. Lynch Law. Pekin: Lynch Law Productions, 1999. Trade Paperback 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer Pleasure meeting you! All the best, Jim Conover Oct 21, 1999." A Very Good book that would have been near fine except for a small tear on the bottom on the spine and very faint rubbing to the cover. $50.00

[000282] Bill Adams. Bill Adam's Yester Days Volume II. Peoria: Peoria Journal Star Inc., 1993. Oversized Paperback. Oversized Paperback. Signed. Very Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer -- With personal regards! Bill Adams 1993." This is a collection of 100 newspaper columns that appeared in the Peoria Journal Star. Phil is mentioned briefly in one about the glory days of Bradley football. A Very Good+ book with a reading crease on the cover and some light edgewear. $100.00

[000283] Robert Bloch. The Kidnapper. New York: Tor Horror, 1988. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Phil Farmer -- This how to do it book Robert Bloch." A Very Good- tight square unread book with a some reading type creases along the edges of the spine and on the cover, light edgewear and some chipping to the upper right hand corner of the cover. $100.00

[000284] Robert Bloch. Psycho House. New York: Tor, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed in red felt tip pen, "For Philip José Farmer from his admiring collegue, Robert Bloch." A Very Good- tight square unread book with a few creases along the edges of the spine, bumping to the head of the spine, and very minimal edgewear. $100.00

[000285] Robert Bloch. There is a Serpent in Eden. New York: Zebra Fiction, 1979. PBO. Paperback. Signed. Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "Robert Bloch to Bette and Phil Farmer." There is a sticker on the inside of the cover from the Molson-Stanton Associates Agency, Inc. Only Good- copy with reading creases, edgewear, four small staple(?) holes near the top and a large crease from the upper left hand corner down to the lower right hand corner where someone folded the cover. $80.00

[000286] Robert Bloch. The Star Stalker. New York: Pyramid, 1968. PBO. Paperback. Signed. Very Good- / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed on the inside of the front cover, "For Phil and Bette Farmer from Ellie and Bob Bloch." A Very Good- tight square copy that does have a reading crease on the spine and some edgwear. Also, not immediately noticable on the cover (btu visible on the inside of the cover) are three small holes that do go through the first several pages. $100.00

[000287] Dorothy Cannell. The Thin Woman. New York: Penguin, 1985. First Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Signed. Good+ / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer , it is great to live in the same town(/) as such respected(?) author, Dorothy Cannell." (not sure about a couple of those words). A Good+ copy with rubbing on the spine, a bump at the bottom front corner of the spine, and heavy reading creases. $60.00

[000289] Wendy Hornsby. Nine Sons. Mission Viejo: ASAP, 1992. Limited Edition Chapbook. Chapbook. Signed. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Signed limited edition chapbook, #39 of 50 copies in an acrylic slipcase signed by Wendy Hornsby and Phil Parks. Near fine condition $100.00

[000290] Phil Parks (introduction By James Blaylock). Published Illustrations of Phil Parks, 1983-1991. . Limited Edition Pamphlet. Chapbook. Signed. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Limited edition pamphlet signed by Phil Parks and James Blaylock in an acrylic slipcase. Near fine condition. $50.00

[000292] Henry Miller (Seamus Cooney Ed.). Notes on "Aaron's Rod" and Other Notes on Lawrence from the Paris Notebooks. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Hardcover Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Near Fine / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. One of 276 numbered copies signed by Henry Miller on a preliminary leaf. This is number 115. Fine in publisher's clear plastic wrapper. $250.00

[000293] Lewis Carroll (illustrations By Henry Holiday). The Hunting of the Snark, an Agony, in Eight Fits. London: MacMillon and Co., 1876. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. This is a First Edition hardcover in a cloth binding with illustrated covers and interior illustrations by Henry Holiday. The end papers are black coated. There are nine full page line drawings by Henry Holiday. The book is in Very Good condition considering its age. The front cover has one small spot along the top edge and the lower right corner is slightly bumped. The back cover has some wrinkling in the upper left hand corner and worn through and showing threads in spots along the spine. The spine is missing the top 3/8th inch of the outer layer as well as the bottom 1/8th inch of the outer layer in the center, and another 1/4th inch thin strip along the front and back. The spine has some roll. The page edges are gilt. $500.00

[000294] Henry Miller. Tropic of Capricorn. Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1939. Pictorial Wrappers. Pictorial Wrappers. Signed. Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. First edition in original paper wrappers. The correct first edition with "60 FRS" on the spine and "60 francs" on the flap and with the errata slip present. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip Jose Farmer, a devoted admirer from Henry Miller 12/10/76." The book is only in Good condition. The front cover has one dark spot near the upper right corner. The top and bottom edges are worn, mostly due to the cover being taller than the pages. The back cover is darkened near the spine, there are a few small dark spots and the top and bottom edges are worn. The spine has large reading/binding creases but also has some vertical and horizontal splitting. Pictures are available upon request. $5,000.00

[000295] George Chambers. Chambersburg. La Crosse: Juniper Books, 1972. Chapbook. Chapbook. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Lord Graystoke, with admiration extragalactic, Friar Desslenon(?)" Oversized chapbook in Very Good condition. The cover has some edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration. $60.00

[000296] Andris Taskans. Jukebox Junkie. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1987. Chapbook. Chapbook. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the estate of Philip José Farmer. Association copy inscribed, "To Philip José Farmer, With highest regards & gratitude for much fine writing, Andis Taskans." Chapbook in Very Good+ condition. The cover has light edgewear, some wrinkling near the staples and some spots. $60.00